JUNO Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees

JUNO Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees

32
💥33

JUNO Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees

JUNO Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees
The Juno Awards will return once again this year to honour the best in Canadian music, and the nominees have just been announced.
 
Fighting for the prestigious title Album the Year are Arcade Fire, Johnny Reid, Michael Bublé, Ruth B and Shania Twain. International Album the Year then finds Kendrick Lamar, Post Malone, Taylor Swift, Bruno Mars and Ed Sheeran all nominated.

As for Single the Year, it will be a battle between Alessia Cara, Arcade Fire, Arkells, Shawn Mendes and the Weeknd. Meanwhile, Artist the Year nominees include Ruth B, Shania Twain, Gord Downie, Daniel Caesar and Lights. And then the Group the Year nominees are A Tribe Called Red, Arcade Fire, Alvvays, Broken Social Scene and Hedley.
 
Breakthrough Artist the Year, meanwhile, sees nods for Allan Rayman, Charlotte Cardin, Jessie Reyez, Nav and Virginia to Vegas. Then Breakthrough Group the Year finds James Barker Band, the Beaches, the Dead South, the Franklin Electric and the Jerry Cans all up for the award.
 
In the more specialized categories, the Metal/Hard Music Album the Year nominees are Anciients, Archspire, Longhouse, METZ and Striker; the Rock Album the Year nominees are Big Wreck, Death from Above, Nickelback, the Glorious Sons and Theory; and the Alternative Album the Year nominees are Alvvays, Arcade Fire, Land Talk, Tanya Tagaq and Weaves.

For Rap Recording the Year the nominees are Maestro Fresh Wes, Lou Phelps, Belly, Tory Lanez and Clairmont The Second. And for R&B/Soul Recording the Year the artists nominated are Jahkoy, Jessie Reyez, Jhyve, Keshia Chanté and Daniel Caesar.
 
Comedy Album the Year also makes a return for the first time in 30 years, and the nominees include Charlie Demers, DJ Demers, Ivan Decker, K. Trevor Wilson and Becca Kohler.
 
If you’re keeping track, Arcade Fire come out as the most decorated nominees, earning four nods in the categories Single the Year, Album the Year, Group the Year and Alternative Album the Year.
 
Daniel Caesar, Arkells, the late Gord Downie, Hedley and Ruth B are all tied for second, with three nominations apiece.
 
As previously reported, the Barenaked Ladies will be inducted into the Canadian Music Hall Fame during the awards show broadcast.
 
The 47th annual JUNO Awards ceremony will take place in Vancouver on March 25 at Rogers Arena starting at 5 p.m. PST/8 p.m EST, and Michael Bublé will return as the host. The show will be broadcast and livestreamed CBC.
 
A number performers have also been confirmed for the show, including Jessie Reyez, Daniel Caesar and Hedley, but expect more announcements in the coming weeks.

Juno Week will also take place in Vancouver from March 19 to March 25, with a variety live events to take place.
 
First, though, get familiar with this year’s nominees. See the complete list 2018 Juno contenders below.
 
2018 JUNO Award Nominees:

JUNO Fan Choice Award:
 
Jessie Reyez
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Theory
Walk Off the Earth
Justin Bieber
Hedley
Arkells
Alessia Cara

Single the Year:
 
Shawn Mendes “There’s Nothing Holding Me Back”
The Weeknd “I Feel It Coming” (ft. Daft Punk)
Alessia Cara “How Far I’ll Go”
Arkells “Knocking at the Door”
Arcade Fire “Everything Now”

International Album the Year:
 
Kendrick Lamar DAMN.
Post Malone Stoney
Taylor Swift Reputation
Bruno Mars 24K Magic
Ed Sheeran ÷
 
Album the Year:
 
Johnny Reid Revival
Michael Bublé Nobody But Me
Ruth B Safe Haven
Shania Twain NOW
Arcade Fire Everything Now
 
Artist the Year:
 
Ruth B
Shania Twain
Gord Downie
Daniel Caesar
Lights
 
Group the Year:
 
A Tribe Called Red
Arcade Fire
Alvvays
Broken Social Scene
Hedley
 
Breakthrough Artist the Year:
 
Jessie Reyez
NAV
Virginia to Vegas
Allan Rayman
Charlotte Cardin
 
Breakthrough Group the Year:
 
James Barker Band
The Beaches
The Dead South
The Franklin Electric
The Jerry Cans
 
Songwriter the Year:
 
Rose Cousins
Scott Helman
Amelia Curran
Gord Downie & Kevin Drew
Charlotte Cardin
 
Country Album the Year:
 
James Barker Band Game On
Jess Moskaluke Past the Past
Tim Hicks Shake These Walls
Dean Brody Beautiful Freakshow
High Valley Dear Life
 
Adult Alternative Album the Year:
 
Leif Vollebekk Twin Solitude
Terra Lightfoot New Mistakes
Timber Timbre Sincerely, Future Pollution
Whitehorse Panther in the Dollhouse
Gord Downie Introduce Yerself
 
Alternative Album the Year:
 
Land Talk Life After Youth
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Arcade Fire Everything Now
Weaves Wide Open
Alvvays Antisocialites
 
Pop Album the Year:
 
Lights Skin & Earth
Ria Mae My Love
Ruth B Safe Haven
Scott Helman Hôtel de Ville
Hedley Cageless
 
Rock Album the Year:
 
Nickelback Feed the Machine
The Glorious Sons Young Beauties and Fools
Theory Wake Up Call
Big Wreck Grace Street
Death from Above Outrage! Is Now
 
Vocal Jazz Album the Year:
 
Kellylee Evans Come On
Matt Dusk Old School Yule!
Michael Kaeshammer No Filter
Bria Skonberg With a Twist
Diana Krall Turn Up the Quiet
 
Jazz Album the Year (Solo):
 
Hilario Durán Contumbao
Mike Downes Root Structure
Ralph Bowen Ralph Bowen
Brad Cheeseman The Tide Turns
Chet Doxas Rich in Symbols
 
Jazz Album the Year (Group):
 
Andrew Downing’s Otterville Otterville
Carn Davidson 9 Murphy
David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Morgensen & Johnny Aman The North
Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen Infinitude
Ernesto Cervini’s Turbopop Rev
 
Instrumental Album the Year:
 
Krister Maddigan Cuphead
Oktopus Hapax
Peregrine Falls Peregrine Falls
Do Make Say Think Stubborn Persisten Illusions
Five Alarm Funk Sweat
 
Francophone Album the Year:
 
Kl? Pelgag L’étoile thoracique
Pierre Lapointe La science du coeur
Patrice Michaud Almanach
Alex Nevsky Nos Eldorados
Daniel Bélanger Paloma
 
Children’s Album the Year:
 
The Moblees The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show)
Splash’N Boots Love, Kisses and Hugs
Big Block Singsong Greatest Hits, Vol. 3
Bobs & LoLo Blue Skies
Fred Penner Hear the Music
 
Classical Album the Year (Solo or Chamber Ensemble):
 
David Jalbert Stravinsky & Prokiev: Transcriptions pour piano
James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 ‘Kreutzer’
Janina Fialkowska Chopin Recital 3
Louis Lortie Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5
ARC Ensemble Chamber Works by Szymon Laks

Classical Album the Year (Large Ensemble):
 
James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto
Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Elgar & Tchaikovsky
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers The Shaman & Arctic Symphony
Arion Orchestre Baroque Rebelles Baroques
 
Classical Album the Year (Vocal or Choral):
 
Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna Mother Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise Mary
Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar
Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra Crazy Girl Crazy
Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir The Tree Life
Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra In the Stream Life: Songs by Sibelius
 
Classical Composition the Year:
 
Andrew Staniland Phi, Caelestis
James Rolfe Breathe
Jocelyn Morlock My Name is Amanda Todd
Vincent Ho The Shaman
Alice Ping Yee Ho Cœur à Cœur
 
Rap Recording the Year:
 
Maestro Fresh Wes Coach Fresh
Lou Phelps 001: Experiments
Tory Lanez Shooters
Belly Mumble Rap
Clairmont the Second Lil Mont from the Ave
 
Dance Recording the Year:
 
KAPRI Deeper
Nick Fiorucci Closer ft. Laurell
Sultan + Shepard Almost Home ft. Nadia Ali & Iro
Felix Cartal Get What You Give
DVBBS Not Going Home ft. Gia Koka & CMC$
 
R&B/Soul Recording the Year:
 
Jahkoy Foreign Water
Jessie Reyez Kiddo
Jhyve Human
Keshia Chanté Unbound 01
Daniel Caesar Freudian
 
Reggae Recording the Year:
 
Kirk Diamon Greater
Kreesha Turner & K’Coneil Love How You Whine
Ammoye The Light
Blessed Hold Up Slow Down
Eyesus Neva Judge
 
Indigenous Music Album the Year:
 
Indian City Here & Now
Iskwé The Fight Within
Kelly Fraser Sedna
Buffy Sainte-Marie Medicine Songs
 
Contemporary Roots Album the Year:
 
The Jerry Cans Inuusiq
The Weather Station The Weather Station
Amelia Curran Watershed
Bruck Cockburn Bone on Bone
Buffy Sainte-Marie Medicine Songs
 
Traditional Roots Album the Year:
 
Jayme Stone Jayme Stone’s Folklife
The East Pointers What We Leave Behind
The Dead South Illusion & Doubt
Cassie and Maggie The Willow Connection
Còig Rove
 
Blues Album the Year:
 
MonkeyJunk Time to Roll
Steve Strongman No Time Like Now
Williams, Wayne & Isaak Big City, Back Country Blues
Big Dave McLean Better the Devil You Know
Downchild Something I’ve Done
 
Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album the Year:
 
Jon Neufeld We Are Free
Love & the Outcome These Are the Days
Manafest Stones
Matt Maher Echoes
The Color First Day My Life
 
World Music Album the Year:
 
Beny Esguerra and New Tradition A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return the KUISi
Kobo Town Where the Galleon Sank
Autorickshaw Meter
Battle Santiago La Migra
Briga Femme
 
Jack Richardson Producer the Year:
 
Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett (“Get You ft. Kali Uchis”, “We Find Love” – Freudian by Daniel Caesar)
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter (“PDA” – Hôtel de Ville by Scott Helman, “Electric Love” co-producer Mike Wise] – Utopia by Serena Ryder)
Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen (“Better Days” co-producer Jacob Hoggard] – Cageless by Hedley, “The Drugs” co-producer Ryan Guldemond] – No Culture by Mother Mother)
Felix Cartal (“Get What You Give” – Get What You Give by Felix Cartal, “Drifting Away” – Drifting Away by Felix Cartal)
Diana Krall (“L-O-V-E”, “Night and Day” co-producer Tommy Lipuma] – Turn Up the Quiet by Diana Krall)
 
Recording Engineer the Year:
 
Riley Bell
Shawn Everett
Ben Kaplan
Eric Ratz
Gus van Go

Album Artwork the Year:
 
The Lost Fingers Coconut Christmas
Esmerine Mechanics Dominion
Daniel Caesar Freudian
Do Make Say Think Stubborn Persistent Illusions
Arcade Fire Everything Now
 
Video the Year:
 
Leonard Cohen “Leaving the Table” (Christopher Mills)
Mother Mother “The Drugs” (Emma Higgins)
Grimes “Venus Fly” (Grimes)
Jessie Reyez “Gatekeeper” (Peter Huang)
Arkells “Knocking at the Door” (Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers)
 
Electronic Album the Year:
 
Kid Koala Music to Draw to: Satellite
Rezz Mass Manipulation
Blue Hawaii Tenderness
Cri Someone Else
Dabin Two Hearts
 
Metal/Hard Music Album the Year:
 
Longhouse II: Vanishing
Metz Strange Peace
Striker Striker
Anciients Voice the Void
Archspire Relentless Mutation
 
Adult Contemporary Album the Year:
 
Johnny Reid Revival
Michael Bublé Nobody But Me
Nuela Charles The Grand Hustle
The Tenors Christmas Together
Alysha Brilla Rooted

Comedy Album the Year:
 
Ivan Decker I Wanted to Be a Dinosaur
K. Trevor Wilson Sorry! (A Canadian Album)
Rebecca Kohler In Living Kohler
Charlie Demers Fatherhood
DJ Demers Indistinct Chatter]